PAST SHOWS

CLAFLIN HILL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

April 28, 2018 |7:30pm

Milford, MA US

Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 “The New World"
Copland: Rodeo
Southard: An Appalachian Trail Symphony, World Premiere

Tickets

All Newton Music School

March 25, 2018 |3PM

West Newton, MA US

All Newton Music School is presenting:
Three Little Pigs by Paul Patterson.
Enjoy this unique opportunity to hear classic fables set to beautiful chamber music!
Tickets

Winchester Community Music School

March 18, 2018 |3PM

Winchester, MA US

WCMS Faculty Showcase Concert
Featuring the woodwinds, brass & percussion department

Peter and the Wolf by S. Prokofiev

March 04, 2018 |3PM

Winchester, MA US

Winchester Community Music School Presents:
Concert for Kids!
S. Prokofiev: "Peter and the Wolf"

Winchester Community Music School

January 28, 2018 |3:00pm

Winchester , MA US

CK Ensemble performing a chamber music concert at
Winchester Community Music School Concert Series

MUSIC WORCESTER

November 12, 2017 |4:00PM

WORCESTER, MA US

The Worcester Chorus and Orchestra of Music Worcester
Under the direction of Chris Shepard
PROGRAM:
Britten - War Requiem

Tickets
Adult: $35.00 - $49.00
Student: $25.00
Youth: $25.00

Carnival of the Animals by Camille Saint-Saëns

November 05, 2017 |3:00pm

Winchester , MA US

Concert for the Kids - Carnival of the Animals by Camille Saint-Saëns

CK Ensemble at Slosberg Music Center at Brandeis University

November 03, 2017 |8:00pm

Waltham, MA US

Chamber Music Concert at Bradeis University

CK Ensemble

October 29, 2017 |3:00pm

Lexington, MA US

Chamber Music Concert at Hancock Music Series

CK Ensemble

October 21, 2017 |7:30pm

Lexington, MA US

Chamber Music Concert at Musical Chairs Concert Series

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

October 14, 2017 |7:30pm

Braintree, MA US

Opening Night with Atlantic Symphony Orchestra

Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Berlioz: Symphony Fantastique

Tickets: $47 Adult / $42 Senior / $20 Student under 22

BOSTON LANDMARKS ORCHESTRA

August 23, 2017 |7:00PM

Boston, MA US

In Program:
Johann Strauss Jr. Emperor Waltzes
Brazilian and Irish traditional dance music
Georges Enesco Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
Ryan Edwards/Apostolos Paraskevas new work for Camp Harbor View and Boys & Girls Clubs
Aaron CoplandRodeo (complete ballet music)

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT at FREDERICK HISTORIC PIANO COLLECTION

August 20, 2017 |4:00PM

Ashburnham, MA US

FREDERICK HISTORIC PIANO COLLECTION
Historical Piano Concerts, Inc.
Presents:
Works for Flute, Cello, and Piano Trio

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

August 07, 2017 |7:45pm

Sweden, ME US

Ian Clarke: "Maya" for two flutes and piano
Elzbieta Brandys & Alex Gemme, flutes
Anthony Roncolato, piano

Felix Mendelssohn: Trio in D-minor for piano, flute, and violoncello
Elzbieta Brandys, Flute
Justin Page, cello
Jamila Tekalli, piano

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

August 01, 2017 |7:45pm

Sweden, ME US

Gabriel Faure: "Marceau de Concours" flute flute and piano
Elzbieta Brandys, Flute
Jamila Tekalli, Piano

Aaron Copland: "As It Fell Upon A Day" for voice, flute, and clarinet
Lisa Howell, soprano
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Claire Nalven, clarinet

MUSIC by TIM JANIS

July 30, 2017 |4:30pm

Kennebunkport, ME US

“Tim Janis: Heavenly Music by the Gulf of Maine“

Tickets $35 per person; Free for children under 10. To purchase tickets by credit card call Kiki Cheney at 520-704-2010. Seating limited



ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

July 25, 2017 |7:45pm

Sweden, ME US

Eriwn Schulhoff: Sonata for flute and pianoforte
Elzbieta Brandys, Flute
Lauren Aloia, piano

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

July 17, 2017 |7:45pm

Sweden, ME US

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

July 10, 2017 |7:45pm

Sweden, ME US

Jacques IbertDuex Intreludes for flute, violin, and piano
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Wendy Toh, violin
Jamila Tekalli, piano

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

June 30, 2017 |7:45pm

Sweden, ME US

Johan Amberg Suite for flute, oboe, clarinet, and piano
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Nathan Hubbard, oboe
Claire Nalven, clarinet
Jamila Tekalli, piano

Quincy Choral Society

May 07, 2017 |4:00PM

Milton, MA US

In Program:
Bach & Mendelssohn

BACH: Cantata No. 6

BACH: Cantata No. 130, final choral only (movement 6)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear My Prayer

MENDELSSOHN: Psalm 42

Tickets $20

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

April 29, 2017 |7:30pm

Braintree, MA US


In Program:
Season Finale: Pops!
Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Williams: Selections from Star Wars Suite
Rodgers & Hammerstein: Selections from The Sound of Music
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture
Strauss:Radetzky March
Strauss: Thunder and Lightening Polka
Anderson: The Bluebells of Scotland
Anderson: Horse and Buggy
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever
Jin Kim, conductor

Northeastern University Choral Society with the Boston Landmarks Orchestra

December 03, 2016 |8:00pm

Boston, MA US

In Program:
A. Vivaldi: Gloria
L. Bernstein: Mass
Joshua Jacobson, conductor

Freisinger Chamber Orchestra

September 24, 2016 |1:00pm

Boston, MA US

In Program:
From the Baroque to Impressionism

Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins in B Minor, op. 10 no. 3
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Verdi: Operatic Arias
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, “Jupiter"
Peter Freisinger, conductor

BOSTON LANDMARKS ORCHESTRA

August 10, 2016 |7:00pm

Boston , MA US

In Program:
Landmarks Lollapalooza

John Adams: Lollapalooza
P. I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
George Gershwin: Strike Up the Band Overture
Gonzalo Grau: Elements (world premiere)
Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt

Christopher Wilkins, Music Director

ENCORE/CODA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

July 18, 2016 |7:30pm

Harrison , ME US

In Program:
P. I. Tchaikovsky: Marche Solennelle
Johan Wagenaar: Cyrano de Bergerac, overture, op. 23
Gioachino Rossini: Overture to La gazza ladra
Arr. Calvin Custer: A Salute to the Big Bands
Dr. Christopher Ramekers, conductor

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

July 12, 2016 |7:00PM

Sweden, ME US

In Program:

Franz Doppler: Andante et Rondo, Op.25
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Michael Truong, flute
Jamila Tekali, piano

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

July 01, 2016 |7:00PM

Sweden, ME US

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Assobio a Jato, “The Jet Whistle" (for flute and cello)
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Cherry Kim, cello

LECTURE: THE EFFECT OF WAR ON MUSIC

May 13, 2016 |7:00PM

West Concord, MA US

Concord Conservatory of Music presents:
Concert and Lecture Series
The Effect of War on Music
Elzbieta Brandys, lecturer

Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello
I. Allegro
II. Très vif
III. Lent
IV. Vif

Zoltan Kodály
Duo for violin and cello, Op. 7
I. Allegro serioso, non troppo
II. Adagio - Andante
III. Maestoso e largamente, ma non troppo lento - Presto

Performers:
Cherry Kim, cello
Kun Shao, violin

Boston Lyric Opera

May 08, 2016 |3:00PM

Boston, MA US

THE MERRY WIDOW
Music by Franz Lehár
Libretto by Viktor Léon and Leo Stein
Sung mainly in English, with projected translations.

Boston Lyric Opera

May 06, 2016 |7:30PM

Boston, MA US

THE MERRY WIDOW
Music by Franz Lehár
Libretto by Viktor Léon and Leo Stein
Sung mainly in English, with projected translations.

Boston Lyric Opera

May 04, 2016 |7:30PM

Boston, MA US

THE MERRY WIDOW
Music by Franz Lehár
Libretto by Viktor Léon and Leo Stein
Sung mainly in English, with projected translations.

RIVERVIEW CHAMBER PLAYERS: HARMONY & HOPE

May 03, 2016 |6:00PM

Boston, MA US

RIVERVIEW CHAMBER PLAYERS
HARMONY & HOPE
Responding to Violence with Music

Tuesday May 3, 2016
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Arlington Street Church, Boston, MA

6:00PM MUSICIANS
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Meghan Jacoby, flute
Sonata in G minor by Loeillet de Gant
Vivace
Gavotta
Largo
Allegro
Sarabanda
Allegro

Duos for Flutes, Op. 34 by Robert Muczynski
Andante sostenuto
Allegro risoluto
Sonata E flat major by W. Friedemann Bach
Adagio, ma non molto
Allegro

Duet for two flutes Op. 55 by Ernesto Köhler
Canonic Sonata No. 2 by G. P. Telemann
Spirituoso
Larghetto
Allegro assai

Free and Open to the Public
Wheelchair accessible

Boston Lyric Opera

May 01, 2016 |3:00PM

Boston, MA US

THE MERRY WIDOW
Music by Franz Lehár
Libretto by Viktor Léon and Leo Stein
Sung mainly in English, with projected translations.

Master Singers of Worcester: Jubilant Spring

April 30, 2016 |7:30PM

Worcester, MA US

Master Singers of Worcester present:
Jubilant Spring
Program:
Bob Chilcott: “The Miracle of Spring"
Michael Hoppe: “Safe to Port"
Norman Dello Joio: “A Jubilant Song"
Juan Ramirez: “Suite Criolla"
Adult $25
Senior/Student $20

Boston Lyric Opera

April 29, 2016 |7:30PM

Boston, MA US

THE MERRY WIDOW
Music by Franz Lehár
Libretto by Viktor Léon and Leo Stein
Sung mainly in English, with projected translations.

Boston Lyric Opera

April 27, 2016 |7:00PM

Boston, MA US

Final Dress Rehearsal: The Merry Widow
Music by Franz Lehár
Libretto by Viktor Léon and Leo Stein
Sung mainly in English, with projected translations.

LECTURE ON POLISH MUSIC

March 18, 2016 |7:00PM

West Concord, MA US

Concord Conservatory of Music presents
Concert and Lecture Series
On Polish Music
Elzbieta Brandys, lecturer

Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka op. 17, No. 1-4

Polonaise in G-Sharp minor, Op. Posth.
Yilin You, piano

Andrzej Panufnik
“Hommage a Chopin" Five Vocalises for Flute and Piano
I. Andante
II. Allegretto
III. Andantino
IV. Vivo
V. Andante

Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Kathryn Christensen Lieppman, piano

Moritz (Maurice) Moszkowski: Suite in G Minor for two violins and piano, op. 71
I. Allegro energico
II. Allegro moderato
III. Lento assai
IV. Molto vivace

Raluca Dumitrache, violin
Zachary Montasser, violin
Kathryn Christensen Lieppman, piano

LECTURE ON DEVELOPMENT OF THE CONCERTO

February 26, 2016 to February 28, 2016 |3:00PM

Concord , MA US

Concord Conservatory of Music Presents:
Concert & Lecture Series
The Development of the Concerto

LECTURE ON SYMBOLISM IN MUSIC

January 29, 2016 |3:00PM

Concord, MA US

Concord Conservatory of Music presents:
Fall/Winter 2015-16 Concert & Lecture Series
Symbolism in Music

LECTURE ON WHERE HAVE I HEARD THAT BEFORE?

December 13, 2015 |3:00PM

Concord, MA US

Concord Conservatory of Music Presets:
Concert & Lecture Series
Where Have I Heard That Before?

Tickets are also available at the door
Tickets are $25; students admitted free

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

December 05, 2015 |7:30PM

Braintree, MA US

In Program:
Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances No. 1

Massenet
Méditation

Mascagni
Intermezzo

Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (v. 1919)

Anderson
A Christmas Festival
Sleigh Ride

& carol sing-a-long

CAPE ANN SYMPHONY

November 29, 2015 |2:00PM

Manchester, MA US

Cape Ann Symphony presents:
Holiday Pops

CAPE ANN SYMPHONY

November 28, 2015 |8:00PM

Manchester, MA US

Cape Ann Symphony presents:
Holiday Pops

LECTURE ON THE DEVEOPMENT OF THE SONATA

November 22, 2015 |3:00PM

Concord, MA US

Concord Conservatory of Music Presents:
Concert and Lecture Series
The Development of the Sonata
Elzbieta Brandys, lecturer

Tickets are $25; students admitted free

THE PARKWAY CONCERT ORCHESTRA

November 08, 2015 |3:00PM

Norwood, MA US


In Program:

Morton Gould: American Salute

George Gershwin: An American in Paris Suite

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Elzbieta Brandys, soloist

Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings

Richard Hayman: Pops Hoe Down

Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid Suite
Geneviève Leclair, music director

LECTURE ON WAR OF THE ROMANTICS

October 25, 2015 |3:00PM

Concord, MA US

The Concord Conservatory of Music Presents:
2015-2016 Concert & Lecture Series

"War of the Romantics"
Elzbieta Brandys - lecturer
Paul Jacobs - piano
Gina Razon - mezzo soprano
Kathryn Christensen Lieppman - piano

Tickets are also available at the door

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

October 17, 2015 |7:30PM

Braintree, MA US

Opening Night
Symphony of Songs

Berlioz: Roman Carnival overture
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Chelsea Basler, soprano
Jin Kim, conducting

BOSTON LANDMARKS ORCHESTRA

September 15, 2015 |7:00PM

Boston, MA US

A Landmarks Free-for-All
A Special Concert in Memory of Fay Chandler

Freisinger Chabmer Orchstra

September 13, 2015 |2:30PM

Boston, MA US

In Program:
Goleminov: Five Sketches for String Orchestra (1952)

Bizet, Puccini, Mozart Operatic Arias sung by Soprano
Samina Aslam, accompanied by Peter Freisinger, Piano

Benjamin Park: It Only Goes Forward (world premiere)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18 in Bb, K. 456
Constantine Finehouse, Soloist





Sunset at the Abby

August 22, 2015 |4PM

Hingham , MA US

Atlantic Symphony Chamber Players
Special guest: Border Road II

The last days of summer with a touch of classical chamber music and acoustic rock. Bring a beach chair and picnic and enjoy this delightful music in a picturesque setting.

BOSTON LANDMARKS ORCHESTRA

August 19, 2015 |7:00PM

Boston, MA US

Drums Along the Charles

Sabre Dance from Gayane
Aram Khachaturian

The Swordfishers (World Premiere)
Donald Krishnaswami

Concerto Fantasy for Two Timpanists (New England Premiere)
Philip Glass

Symphonic Dances
Sergei Rachmaninoff

BOSTON LANDMARKS ORCHESTRA

August 12, 2015 |7:00PM

Boston, MA US

Sheherazade Meets Clarice Assad
Mother Goose (complete ballet)
Maurice Ravel

Batuque
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández

Assad Selected Works
Clarice Assad

World Premiere of New Work
Assad

Sheherazade
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov

BOSTON LANDMARKS ORCHESTRA

August 05, 2015 |7:00PM

Boston, MA US

Pagliacci: Prologue
Ruggero Leoncavallo

Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo & “Regina coeli"
Pietro Mascagni

Otello: “Dove guardi" & Iago’s Credo
Giuseppe Verdi

Tosca: Te Deum
Giacomo Puccini

La strada: Ballet Suite (excerpts)
Nino Rota

Nabucco: Overture and “Va, pensiero"
Verdi

Aida: Ballet and Triumphal March
Verdi

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

July 21, 2015 |7:30PM

Sweden, ME US

PROGRAM:
TBA

ENCORE/CODA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

July 20, 2015 |7:30PM

Harrison, ME US

Encore/Coda Chamber Orchestra at Deertrees Theatre

In Program:
W. A. Mozart: Concert in D Major for flute and orchestra, K. 314/285d
Soloist:
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Chris Ramaekers, conductor

All Tickets $14.00

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

July 13, 2015 |7:30PM

Sweden, ME US

PROGRAM:
TBA

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

July 03, 2015 |7:30PM

Sweden, ME US

PROGRAM:
TBA

CCM Concert & Lecture Series

May 14, 2015 |7:00PM

West Concord, MA US

The Concord Conservatory of Music
Concert & Lecture Series
F. Schubert: "Trockne Blumen" Theme and Variation for flute and piano
W. A. Mozart: "Flute Quartet in C Major" KV285b

CHORAL ART SOCIETY OF THE SHOUTH SHORE

May 03, 2015 |4:00pm

Scituate, MA US

Choral Art Society of the South Shore Presents:
Puccini's Messe di Gloria
Beethoven's Choral Fantasy
Accompanied by the Choral Art Society Orchestra
and Sarah Tocco, Piano Soloist
Artistic Director and Conductor, Danica A. Buckley

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

April 25, 2015 |7:30PM

Braintree, MA US

In Program:
Season Finale: Pops!
Smetana: Bartered Bride overture
Smetana: Vltava (The Moldau)
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet overture-fantasy
Strauss: Redetzky March
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance No. 1
Anderson: Sandpaper Ballet
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever
Jin Kim, conductor

CCM Concert & Lecture Series

April 16, 2015 |7:00PM

West Concord, MA US

The Concord Conservatory of Music
Concert & Lecture Series
W. A. Mozart: Flute Quartet in A Major, KV298

EASTER CANTATA

April 05, 2015 |10:00AM

Cohasset, MA US

Second Congregational Church
Eater Cantata
Works by Hughes, Poston, Nolan, Schutte, Ramsey & Paige, and Handel.
Conducted by Jin Kim, music director

ORCHESTRA OF INDIAN HILL

March 29, 2015 |3:00PM

Littleton, MA US

Orchestra of Indian Hill Presents:
Extraordinary Flute
Works by:
Stravinsky "Suite from Pulcinella"
Carl Nielsen "Concerto for Flute and Orchestra"
Jim Walker, flute
Claude Debussy "Petite Suite"
J.S.Bach/James Walker "Bach Trifecta"
James Walker "Blackie and Max"

AMBER FLUTE QUARTET

March 28, 2015 |2:00PM

Littleton, MA US

Works by:
Juris Kenins: "Shepards"
Jonas Tamulionis: "Sea"
Tatjana Kozlova: "Snow of Dandelions"
Nic Gotham: "Flying Caravan"

BACK BAY CHORALE

March 21, 2015 |8:00PM

Cambridge, MA US


BEETHOVEN: Missa Solemnis
Back Bay Chorale and Orchestra
Scott Allen Jarrett, Music Director

CCM Concert and Lecture Series

February 12, 2015 |7:00PM

West Concord , MA US

W. A. Mozart: Sonata in D Major, K. 285 for flute and piano
Adapted from the Flute Quartet
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Kathryn Christensen Lieppman, piano

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

January 31, 2015 |7:30PM

Braintree, MA US

In Program:
Masterworks: After Hours
mostly mozart

Haydn Symphony No. 6 "Le Matin"
Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Mozart Symphony No. 25
Jin Kim, conductor

The musical offering: Virtuosity Climax

January 22, 2015 |7:00PM

Concord, MA USA

Concert and Lecture Series
The musical offering: Virtuosity Climax

SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

January 18, 2015 |7:30PM

Fort Lauderdale , FL US

Masterworks Concert II “Continuous Crescendo" @ Amaturo Theater, Broward Center

Ravel: Bolero

Barber: Piano Concerto
Christopher Taylor, piano

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Sabrina Maria Alfonso, Conductor

SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

January 17, 2015 |7:30PM

Key West, FL US

Masterworks Concert II “Continuous Crescendo" @ Tennessee Williams Theatre

Ravel: Bolero

Barber: Piano Concerto
Christopher Taylor, piano

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Sabrina Maria Alfonso, Conductor

SOUTH FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

January 15, 2015 |7:30PM

Delray Beach, FL US

Masterworks Concert II “Continuous Crescendo" at Delray Center for the Arts

Ravel: Bolero

Barber: Piano Concerto
Christopher Taylor, piano

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Sabrina Maria Alfonso, Conductor

Christmas Musical Offering

December 21, 2014 |10:00AM

Cohasset, MA US

Christmas Musical Offering

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

December 18, 2014 |7:00PM

Braintree, MA US

ASO Educational Concert

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

December 06, 2014 |7:30PM

Braintree, MA USA

Joyful Noise!
Holiday Promenade

In Program:
Strauss: "Die Fledermaus overture"
Mozart: "Exsultate jubilate"
Tchaikovsky: "The Sleeping Beauty Suite"
Anderson: "A Christmas Festival" & "Sleigh Ride"
Jin Kim, conductor

Freedom within Form: The Art of the Fugue

November 20, 2014 |7:00PM

Concord, MA USA

Concert and Lecture Series
Freedom within Form: The Art of the Fugue

Polyphony within Monophony: Bach’s solo works

October 23, 2014 |7:00PM

Concord, MA USA

Concert and Lecture Series
Polyphony within Monophony: Bach’s solo works

MUSIC BY PETERIS ALDINS

October 19, 2014 |1:00PM

Brookline, MA USA

In program:

Introduction by composer Pēteris Aldiņš

Flute Quartet “ Catch me if you can" (“Tu jau mani nedabūsi")
Flutes: Ona Jonaityte, Agita Arista, Lalita Salins and Elżbieta Brandys

“Snake Incantation" (“Čūsku vārdi") for flute and piano
Elżbieta Brandys (flute) and Rasa Vitkauskaite (piano)

Trio for flute, viola and piano
Elżbieta Brandys (flute), Andra Voldins Dix (viola) and Rasa Vitkauskaite (piano)

“ Bird Songs" (“Putnu dziesmas") for Mezzo-soprano, Viola and Piano

Recording of music for choir
“My Soul Shall Sing"

World Premiere
“River Songs"

Tickets: $25; kids 12 and under - free.
Complimentary appetizers and wine included.

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

September 27, 2014 |7:30PM

Braintree, MA USA

Opening Night
"Symphonic Fanfare"
Enescu: Rumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Shostakovich:Violin Concerto No. 1
Kristin Lee, violin
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
Jin Kim, conductor
Saturday, September 27, 2014 @ 7:30 pm
Adults $43 ι Seniors $38 ι Under 30 $20 ι Under 20 $10

FREISINGER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

September 21, 2014 |2:30PM

Boston, MA USA

In Program:
Tchaikovsky: "Variations on a Rococo Theme" for Cello and Orchestra
Jakov Jakoulov: "The Horizon" (world premiere)
Chabrier, Meyerbeer, Saint Saens French Operatic Arias sung by Grace Allendorf, accompanied by Peter Freisinger, Piano
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550
Peter Freisinger, conductor
Tickets: $13 adults; $8 students
Music students FREE.

BOSTON LANDMARKS ORCHESTRA

August 27, 2014 |7:00PM

Boston , MA USA


O'er the Land of the Free: Bicentennial of The Star-Spangled Banner
Program:
Festival Overture on the American National Air (Buck)
Overture to Fidelio, op.72c (1814) (Beethoven)
Symphony No. 8 in F Major, op. 93 (1814) (Beethoven)
Variations on "America" (Ives)
Chesapeake: Summer of 1814 (Michael Gandolfi)

Christopher Wilkins, conductor

ENCORE/CODA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

August 16, 2014 |11:30AM

Sweden, ME

In Program:
J. Haydn: Symphony No. 99 in E Flat Major
Christopher Ramaekers, conductor

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

August 05, 2014 |7:30PM

Sweden, ME USA

In Program:
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Serenade" in D Major, op. 25 for flute, violin, and viola
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Rhea Edelman, violin
Peter Neuber, viola

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

July 29, 2014 |7:30PM

Sweden, ME USA


In Program:
J.S. Bach: Musical Offering: Trio Sonata in c minor BWV 1079 for Flute, Violin and basso continuo
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Rhea Edelman, violin
Cole Burger, piano

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

July 22, 2014 |7:30PM

Sweden, ME USA

In Program:
Nino Rota Trio for flute, violin, and piano
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Rhea Edelman, violin
Kathryn Christensen, piano

L. van Beethoven Trio for flute, bassoon, and piano
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Melissa Birkhold, bassoon
Andrei Baumann, piano

ENCORE/CODA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA CONCERT

July 21, 2014 |7:00PM

Harrison, ME

Encore/Coda Orchestra at Deertrees Theatre
Chris Ramaekers, conductor

In Program:
J.S. BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Soloists:
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Rhea Edelman, violin
Andrei Baumann, harpsichord

R. Wagner: "Siegfired Idyll"
J. Haydn: "Symphony in C Major, No. 50"

BOSTON LANDMARKS ORCHESTRA

July 16, 2014 |7:00PM

Boston, MA USA


Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, Conductor

Program:
Larry Bell: "At the River" (premiere)
Leonard Bernstein: "On the Warterfront" (suite)
Carl Orff: "Carmina Burana"

Where: DCR's Hatch Shell on the Esplanade

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

July 04, 2014 |7:00PM

Sweden, ME USA

John Heiss: "Sonatina" for flute and piano
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Anderi Baumann, piano

Bach, Gershwin, Iwanek at MIT

June 22, 2014 |6:00PM

Cambridge, MA USA


Bach, Gershwin, Iwanek at MIT Concert:
Presents solo and chamber works performed by:

Igor Iwanek, piano
Elzbieta Brandys, flute

New England String Quartet:
Klaudia Szlachta, violin
Aija Reke, violin
Lilit Muradyan, viola
Ming-Hui Lin, cello

Free and open to the public

The Boston Lyric Opera

May 11, 2014 |3:00PM

Boston, MA USA

Vincenzo Bellini: "I Puritani" (The Puritans)

The Boston Lyric Opera

May 09, 2014 |7:30PM

Boston, MA USA

Vincenzo Bellini: "I Puritani" (The Puritans)

The Boston Lyric Opera

May 07, 2014 |7:30PM

Boston, MA USA

Vincenzo Bellini: "I Puritani" (The Puritans)

Music That Makes You Dance, Music That Makes You Think

May 04, 2014 |8:30pm

Boston, MA USA


Music That Makes You Dance, Music That Makes You Think
Works by Igor Iwanek:

"On the Light Side of Things" - a flute quartet written for Amber Flute Quartet - flirts with sensual rhythms of the cha-cha-cha music and Balkan brass-band grooves. Performed by Amber Flute Quartet
Elzbieta Brandys - piccolo
Ona Jonaityte - flute
Agita Cerusa-Arista - flute
Ilona Kudina - alto flute

"Flautando and Presto" - a virtuoso work for solo flute and electronics, performed by
Dr Elzbieta Brandys.

Admission Free

The Boston Lyric Opera

May 04, 2014 |3:00PM

Boston, MA USA

Vincenzo Bellini: "I Puritani" (The Puritans)

The Boston Lyric Opera

May 02, 2014 |7:30PM

Boston, MA USA

Vincenzo Bellini: "I Puritani" (The Puritans)

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

April 26, 2014 |7:30pm

Braintree, MA USA

POPS!
ASO Promenade
Center for the Arts
Thayer Academy, Braintree
Saturday, April 26, 2014, 7:30 pm
[pre-concert party @ 6:00 pm]
Jin KIm, Music Director

In Program:
Gershwin: Strike Up the Band
Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Bernstein: On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Strauss: Perpetual Motion
Strauss: On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Strauss: Radetzky March
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever

Adults $40 ι Seniors $35 ι Under 30 $20 ι Under 20 $10

AMBER FLUTE QUARTET TOUR

April 04, 2014 to April 06, 2014

Detroit, Cleveland, Minneapolis, USA

More information to come!

AMBER FLUTE QUARTET TOUR

March 30, 2014 |2:00PM

Rockville, MD USA


Amber Flute Quartet performing at Latvian Evangelical Lutheran Church of Washington DC

In Program: A. Part, A. Kupriss, D. Aperane, R. Kalsons, J. Tamulionis, N. Gotham, J. Kenins, P. Aldins, T. Kozlova, S. Mence, P. Vasks, V. Bagdonas, P. Plakidis.

Elzbieta Brandys (flute, piccolo; Poland)
Ilona Kudina (flute, alto flute, piccolo; Latvia, USA)
Ona Jonaityte (flute, alto flute; Lithuania)
Agita Arista (flute; Latvia)

For ticket call: (301) 251-4151

AMBER FLUTE QUARTET TOUR

March 29, 2014 |4:00pm

Philadelphia, PA USA


The Latvian Society of Philadelphia presents Amber Flute Quartet

Program: A. Part, A. Kupriss, D. Aperane, R. Kalsons, J. Tamulionis, N. Gotham, J. Kenins, P. Aldins, T. Kozlova, S. Mence, P. Vasks, V. Bagdonas, P. Plakidis

Elzbieta Brandys (flute, piccolo; Poland)
Ilona Kudina (flute, alto flute, piccolo; Latvia, USA)
Ona Jonaitytea (flute, alto flute; Lithuania)
Agita Arista (flute; Latvia)

Tickets:
Members $20
Guests $25
Dinner will follow program $10

AMBER FLUTE QUARTET TOUR

March 28, 2014 |7:00PM

Washington, DC, DC USA

Embassy of Latvia in Washington DC presents Amber Flute Quartet

Program: Music by Pēteris Plakidis, Valentinas Bagdonas, Pēteris Vasks, Selga Mence, Tatjana Kozlova, Pēteris Aldiņš, Juris Ķeniņš, Jonas Tamulionis, Romualds Kalsons, Dace Aperāne, Anita Kupriss and Arvo Pärt.

Elzbieta Brandys (flute, piccolo; Poland)
Ilona Kudina (flute, alto flute, piccolo; Latvia, USA)
Ona Jonaityte (flute, alto flute; Lithuania)
Agita Arista (flute; Latvia)

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

March 08, 2014 |7:30PM

Braintree, MA USA


Atlantic Symphony Orchestra presents:
Masterworks Classical Mozart legacy
A delightful All Mozart evening featuring a popular symphony and beloved double concerto for violin and viola.
Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major
for Violin, Viola and Orchestra, K. 364
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Jin Kim, Music Director

Park Cities School of Music

February 23, 2014 |3:00PM

Dallas, TX USA

Park Cities School of Music Presents:
The 2nd Annual Park Cities School of Music Faculty Concert
with Guest Artist Dr. Elzbieta Brandys

TICKETS: Adults $10.00/Children $5.00.
For ticket information, please contact Moe Ramos at 972-890-3742

CHAMBER RECITAL

February 09, 2014 |6:30PM

Boston, MA USA

Boston University, College of Fine Arts

In Program:
Nino Rota: Trio for flute, violin, and Piano
Martin Amlin: Sonata No. 2
Maja Tremiszewska, piano
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Lilit Hartunian, violin

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

February 01, 2014 |7:30pm

Boston, MA USA

MASTERWORKS GALA
Viennese Masters
Location: Jordan Hall, The New England Conservatory
Hung-Kuan Chen, piano
Jin Kim, Music Director

In Program:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1

Adults $40 ι Seniors $35 ι Under 30 $20 ι Under 20 $10

AMBER FLUTE QUARTET in NEW YORK

January 26, 2014 |11:30AM

NEW YORK, NY USA

Latvian Ev. Lutheran Church of New York Yonkers
Annual NY Latvian Culture Days concert program

AMBER FLUTE QUARTET in NEW JERSEY

January 25, 2014 |1:30PM

Freehold, NJ USA

New Jersey Latvian Society Presents:
Amber Flute Quartet + 1

AMBER FLUTE QUARTET

January 24, 2014 |7:00PM

Brookline, MA USA

The Baltic American Society of New England
and the Latvian Heritage Foundation of Boston
Present the AMBER FLUTE QUARTET

In Program:
"Pari Intervallo" by Arvo Pärt (1935)
"Who’s Chasing Me?" by Anita Kupriss (1958)
“Sanošs Koks" Dace Aperans(1953) - Flute solo Agita Cerusa-Arista
"Kanons" by Romualds Kalsons (1987)
Flute Duet Elzbieta Brandys and Ona Jonaityte

"The Sea" by Jonas Tamulionis (1949)
"On the Light Side of Things" by Igor Iwanek (1981) WORLD PREMIERE
"Ganiņš biju" (I was a shepherd) by Juris Kenins (1952)
"Catch Me If You Can" by Peteris Aldins (1953)
"Variations “Pūt, vējiņi" by Peteris Plakidis (1947)
"Snow of Dandelions" by Tatjana Kozlova (1977)
"Landscape with Birds" by Peteris Vasks (1946) for solo flute
"Improvisation and Scherzo" by Valentinas Bagdonas (1929-2009)
“Improvasation" Andris Vecumnieks (1964)

Tickets will be available at the door on the day of the concert: $20; students and senior citizens: $15; kids free.

CHARITY CONCERT

January 05, 2014 |1:00PM

Brookline, MA USA

Second Congregational Church

December 22, 2013 |10:00AM

Cohasset, MA USA


In Program:
G. F. Handel: selections from "Messiah"
G. F. Handel: "Entrance of Queen of Sheba" from Solomon
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
John Rutter: "What Sweeter Music" & "Shepherd's Pipe Carol"

CLAFLIN HILL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

December 14, 2013 |7:30pm

Milford, MA USA

“Holiday Pops 2013!"
Paul Surapine, Music Director

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

October 12, 2013 |7:30pm

Braintree, MA USA

OPENING NIGHT
The New World
[pre-concert party @ 6:30 pm]
Misha Namirovsky, piano
Jin Kim, Music Director

In Program:
Webern: Passacaglia
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor "From the New World"

Adults $40 ι Seniors $35 ι Under 30 $20 ι Under 20 $10

First Parish in Waltham

October 06, 2013 |10:30AM

Waltham, MA USA


In Program:
J.S. Bach: Partita in A minor for Solo Flute, BWV 1013
Johannes Donjon: Offertoire, op. 12 for flute and organ
Roland Revell: "Trois Pensees," op. 23 for flute and piano
Todor Stoinov, piano & organ

FREISINGER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

September 21, 2013 |2:00pm

Boston, MA USA


In Program:
Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201
Aaron Rosenberg: To Finish the Moment (world premiere)
Thomas, Donizetti, Leoncavallo (see the Current Season page for details)
Operatic Arias accompanied by Peter Freisinger, Piano
Beethoven: Concerto in Bb for Piano and Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Freisinger

Admission: $13 adults; $8 students
Music students FREE

FACULTY CONCERT AT CAMP ENCORE/CODA

August 05, 2013 |7:30pm

Sweden, ME USA


Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 6 for flute and bassoon
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Melissa Birkhold, bassoon

FACUTLY CONCERT AT CAMP ENCORE/CODA

July 30, 2013 |7:30pm

Sweden, ME USA

Concert is taking place at Saltman Hall:

Stu Hacohen: "Rumba Blanca"
Eugene Bozza: "Trois Pieces" for flute, oboe, clarinet, and bassoon

FACUTLY CONCERT AT CAMP ENCORE/CODA

July 16, 2013 |7:30pm

Sweden, ME USA

Chamber Music:

W. A. Mozart: Flute Quartet in D Major, K.285
Elzbieta Brandys, Flute
Rhea Edelman, violin
Peter Neubert, viola
Erich Shooen-Rene, cello

Paquito D'Rivera: "Aires tropicales" woodwind quintet

ENCORE/CODA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

July 15, 2013 |7:30pm

Harrison, ME USA

Encore/Coda Chamber Orchestra performs:
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London Symphony"
Ludvig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," op. 43

FACUTLY CONCERT AT CAMP ENCORE/CODA

July 08, 2013 |7:30pm

Sweden, ME USA

Concert takes place in Saltman Hall:

John Heiss: "Soliloquy" Harmonic Images for flute and piano
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Andrei Baumann, piano

ENCORE/CODA FACULTY CONCERT

June 28, 2013 |7:30pm

Sewden, ME USA

Philippe Gaubert: Sonata in A Major for flute and piano

Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Andrei Baumann, piano

FACUTLY CONCERTS at CAMP ENCORE/CODA

June 23, 2013 to August 11, 2013

Sweden, ME USA

Dates and Times of all performances to be announced.

PENDER ISLAND FLUTE RETREAT

June 15, 2013 to June 22, 2013

PENDER ISLAND, BC, CANADA

Performances to be announced.

LECTURE RECITAL

May 09, 2013 |3:00pm

Boston, MA USA


A Lecture Recital will feature flute works by composer John Heiss

"Sonatina" for flute and piano
Etudes, op. 20 for solo flute
"Soliloquy" for flute and piano

Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Maja Tremiszewska, piano

Lecture is FREE to the public

BOSTON LYRIC OPERA

May 05, 2013 |3:00pm

Boston, MA USA

Richard Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman" (Der fliegende Holländer)

RECITAL

May 04, 2013 |4:30pm

BOSTON, MA USA


Gyorgy Kurtag: "A Kis Csava," op. 15b for piccolo, trombone, and guitar
Elzbieta Brandys, piccolo
Marin Wittenberg, trombone
Tommy Coppola, guitar

BOSTON LYRIC OPERA

May 03, 2013 |7:30pm

Boston, MA USA

Richard Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman" (Der fliegende Holländer)

BOSTON LYRIC OPERA

May 01, 2013 |7:30pm

Boston, MA USA

Richard Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman" (Der fliegende Holländer)

BOSTON LYRIC OPERA

April 28, 2013 |3:00pm

Boston, MA USA

Richard Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman" (Der fliegende Holländer)

CLAFLIN HILL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

April 27, 2013 |7:30pm

Milford, MA USA

Claflin Hill Symphony Orchestra presents:
"Springtime Phoenix"

In Program:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 The Pastoral
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

BOSTON LYRIC OPERA

April 26, 2013 |7:30pm

BOSTON, MA USA

Richard Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman" (Der fliegende Holländer)

Musical: THE MUSIC MAN

March 10, 2013 |7:00pm

Newton, MA USA

"The Music Man" by Meredith Willson, based on a story by Willson and Franklin Lacey

* Please note: This performance is rescheduled from Friday (3.8.13) to Sunday (3.10.13) night, due to a winter storm.

Musical: THE MUSIC MAN

March 09, 2013 |7:00pm

Newton, MA USA

"The Music Man" by Meredith Willson, based on a story by Willson and Franklin Lacey

Musical: THE MUSIC MAN

March 07, 2013 |7:00pm

Newton, MA USA

"The Music Man" by Meredith Willson, based on a story by Willson and Franklin Lacey

First Parish in Waltham

January 13, 2013 |10:30AM

Waltham, MA USA


In Program:
J.S. Bach: Partita in A minor for Solo Flute, BWV 1013
G.F. Handel: Sonata for flute and piano in F major
Todor Stoinov - organ

CHAMBER RECITAL

December 17, 2012 |8:30PM

Boston, MA USA


Chamber Recital will take place in Marshall Room, BU College of Fine Arts
Ned Rorem: Trio for Flute, Violoncello and Piano
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Synthia Sture, piano
Leo Eguchi, violoncello

CLAFLIN HILL SYMPHONY

December 08, 2012 |7:30pm

Milford, MA USA

Holiday Pops Concert!

CLAFLIN HILL SYMPHONY

November 10, 2012 |7:30pm

Milford, MA USA


In Program:
Copland: Lincoln Portrait
Williams: Hymn to the Fallen
Music from Band Of Brothers
Hanson: Song of Democracy
Thompson: Testament of Freedom

MARSH CHAPEL COLLEGIUM

October 19, 2012 |8:00PM

Boston, MA USA


PROGRAM:
Haydn - Te Deum in C major, Hob.XXIIIc:2
Mendelssohn - ‘Die Erste Walpurgisnacht’
Beethoven - Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36

FACULTY CONCERT at CAMP ENCORE/CODA

August 05, 2012 |7:30pm

Sewden, ME USA


In Program:
Eugene Bozza: "Jour D'Ete a la Montagne" Flute Quartet
Philippe Gaubert: "Three Watercolors" for Flute, Cello and Piano

FACULTY CONCERT at CAMP ENCORE/CODA

July 17, 2012 |7:30pm

Sewden, ME USA


In Program:
George Crumb: "Vox Balaenae" (Voice of the Whale) for three masked players:
electric flute, electric cello, and amplified piano
Carl Maria von Weber: Trio in G minor, Op.63 for flute, cello, and piano

ENCORE/CODA Chamber Orchestra

July 16, 2012 |8:00PM

Harrison, ME USA


Encore/Coda Chamber Orchestra presents all Mozart Program
In Program:
Mozart: Overture to "La Clemenza di Tito," K. 621
Mozart: Divertimento K. 138
Mozart: Symphony No. 38, K. 504 "Praque"

FACULTY CONCERT at CAMP ENCORE/CODA

July 10, 2012 |7:30pm

Sewden, ME USA


In Program:
J. S. Bach: Trio Sonata in C minor from "Musical Offering" for flute, violin, and piano
Lennox Berkeley: "Sonatina" for flute and piano
Francois Devienne: Duet for flute and viola

FACULTY CONCERT at CAMP ENCORE/CODA

June 29, 2012 |7:30pm

Sweden, ME, USA

CHORAL ART SOCIETY OF THE SHOUTH SHORE

May 20, 2012 |3:00pm

Scituate, MA USA


The Choral Art Society of The South Shore and Choral Art Society Orchestra
Present:
"War and Peace"
J. Haydn: "Mass in Time of War"
R. Vaughan Williams: "Dona Nobis Pacem"

Ticket prices: $20 General admission, $15 for seniors and students.

THE INTERNATIONAL CAT MURR COMPOSERS SOCIETY

May 01, 2012 |7:30pm

Boston, MA USA


The International Cat Murr Composers Society
Presents a concert of new works by
Brian Buch & Alla Cohen

A Concert of Chamber Music by Composer ANDREW LIST

April 22, 2012 |6:30pm

Boston, MA USA

Presented by:
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
George Lopez, piano
The Boston String Quartet

In Program:
Duo for Flute and Piano (1994)
From the Temple of Dendera: Twelve Etudes for Piano Inspired by the Egyptian Zodiac (2011)
The Awakening Heart for solo flute (American Premiere) (2010)
Halcyon Quintet for Flute and String Quartet (2007)

AMBER FLUTE QUARTET

April 15, 2012 |1:30pm

Brookline, MA USA

The Baltic American Society of New England
and the Latvian Heritage Foundation of Boston

Present the

AMBER FLUTE QUARTET:

Ilona Kudina (Latvia), Leader – Flute, Alto Flute, Piano
Ona Jonaityte (Lithuania) – Flute, Alto Flute
Agita Cerusa-Artista (Latvia) – Flute
Elzbieta Brandys (Poland) – Flute

In a program music by:
Imants Zemzaris, Valentinas Bagdonas, Arvo Part,
Jennifer Higdon, Mike Mower, Pierre Max Dubois,

Flute Quartet World premieres by
Anita Kupriss, Juris Kenins and Nic Gotham

Tickets at the door on the day of the concert:
$20 ; students and senior citizens $15

WORKS BY ANDREW LIST AND MARGARET MCALLISTER

March 28, 2012 |7:30pm

BOSTON, MA USA

Faculty Composition Recital presents new chamber works of:
ANDREW LIST & MARGARET MCALLISTER

DAVID FRIEND RECITAL HALL
BERKLEE COLLEGE OF MUSIC

FREISINGER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

March 17, 2012 |1:30pm

BOSTON, MA USA


In Program:
Johann Sebastian Bach "St. Matthew Passion"

TOPSFIELD CHRISTMAS CONCERT

December 03, 2011 |7:30pm

Topsfield, MA USA


In Program:
J.S. Bach: "Jauchzet, Frohlocket" from Weinachts-Oratorium, BWV 238
J. Michael Haydn: Run Ye Shepherds One and All
Gustav Holst Christmas Day

CAPE ANN SYMPHONY

November 27, 2011 |2pm

Gloucester, MA USA

Cape Ann Symphony presents:
Sparkling Holiday Pops
Yoichi Udagawa, Music Director

CAPE ANN SYMPHONY

November 26, 2011 |8pm

Gloucester, MA USA

Cape Ann Symphony presents:
Sparkling Holiday Pops
Yoichi Udagawa, Music Director

For tickets visits: http://www.capeannsymphony.org/concerts/tickets.php

CAPE ANN SYMPHONY

November 25, 2011 |8pm

Beverly, MA USA

Cape Ann Symphony presents:
Sparkling Holiday Pops
Yoichi Udagawa, Music Director

THE CLAFLIN HILL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

November 05, 2011 |7:30pm

Milford, MA USA


WAVE MUSIC presented by
The Claflin Hill Symphony Orchestra

In Program:
Claude Debussy: La Mer
Benjamin Britten: Four Sea Interludes from "Peter Grimes"
Jacques Ibert: "Flute Concerto"
Handel: Water Music Suite 2"
To order tickets, please click on "related site"

FREISINGER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

September 24, 2011 |2:30pm

Boston, MA USA

In Program:
Claude Debussy: "Danses"
Vasiliy Medved: "A New England Autumn" - World Premiere
Mozart, Donizetti, and Leoncavallo: Arias sung by Martin Bakari
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7, Le midi
Admission: $13 Adults/ $8 Students

ENCORE CODA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

July 18, 2011 |8:00pm

Harrison , ME USA

In Program:
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major

DUO RECITAL

May 22, 2011 |7:30pm

Jamaica Plain, MA USA

Music and Art at Taylor House Presents:
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Maja Tremiszewska, piano

In Program:
Georges Hüe: "Fantasy" for flute and piano
Fryderyk Chopin: "Fantasy" in F minor, op. 49 for solo piano
César Franck: "Sonata in A Major for flute and piano (arr. for flute from sonata for violin and piano)

BOSTON STRING QUARTET

May 15, 2011 |2:30pm

North Easton, MA USA

Performing with Boston String Quartet music of Andrew List
To purchase tickets, please visit http://thebostonstringquartet.com/

THE MARSH CHAPEL CHOIR AND COLLEGIUM

April 16, 2011 |7:30pm

Boston, MA USA

Presents:
J. S. BACH: St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244
Admission: $10; no charge with any valid student ID

THE MARSH CHAPEL CHOIR AND COLLEGIUM

April 10, 2011 |11:00 am

Boston, MA USA

J. S. BACH: St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244
(excerpts and lecture)

Marsh Chapel at Boston University
Boston, MA

BOSTON STRING QUARTET

March 06, 2011 |2:00pm

Chestnut Hill, MA USA

Featuring the Music of Andrew List
Halcyon Quintet for Flute and Strings
Long Year Museum

BOSTON STRING QUARTET

February 23, 2011 |7:30pm

Boston, MA USA

Featuring the Music of Andrew List
Halcyon Quintet for Flute and Strings
Old South Church

FLUTE RECITAL

December 05, 2010 |8:30pm

Boston, MA USA


Featuring:
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Ayako Yoda, piano
Tomina Parvanova, harp
Hyun-Ji Kwon, violoncello

Program:
Paul Hindemith: Sonata for flute and piano
Johann Gottfried Müthel: Sonata in D Major for flute and harpsichord
Joseph Lauber: 4 Danses Medievales, op. 45 for flute and harp
Georges Hüe: Fantasy for flute and piano
Lennox Berkeley: Sonatina for flute and piano

ENCORE/CODA MUSIC CAMP

June 30, 2010 to August 15, 2010 |FACULTY CONCERTS

Sweden, ME USA

7.25.10-8.15.10 Second Session

Encore Coda Chamber Orchestra
Chris Ramaekers, conductor
Debussy - Petite Suite
Schubert - Symphony No. 3

8.8.10
Faculty Concert

Paquito D'Rivera:
"Aires Tropicales"
Encore Coda Woodwind Quintet
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Daniel Stackhouse, oboe
Corey Seapy, clarinet
Ellen Donohue-Saltman, horn
Sam Elgin, bassoon

Eugène Bozza: "Jour d'été à la montagne"
Flute Quartet
Elzbieta Brandys
Devin LaCasce
Alana Sennett
Grace Quinn

6.30.10-7.24.10 First Session

7.20.10
Faculty Concert

Georges Enesco
: "Cantabile et Presto"
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Avril Allard, piano

7.19.10
Deertrees Theater, Harrison, Maine

Encore Coda Chamber Orchestra
Chris Ramaekers, conductor
Jacob - Old Wine in New Bottles
Beethoven - Symphony No. 1 in C Major

2010 TREVOR WYE MASTERCLASS

May 18, 2010 to May 24, 2010

Boston , MA USA

2010 Trevor Wye Masterclass at Boston University at College of Fine Arts

THE RESTLESS SPIRIT

April 06, 2010 |8:00pm

Boston, MA USA

Music of Johannes Brahms
Boston University Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Chorus
At Symphony Hall

DMA CONCERTO RECITAL

April 03, 2010 |8:30pm

Boston, USA


Featuring:
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Tomina Parvanova, harp
Deborah DeWolf Emery, piano

Program:
W. A. Mozart: Concerto in C Major, KV 299 for Flute and Harp
Charles T. Griffes: Poem
Eric Ewazen: Concerto for Flute

BOSTON UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

February 09, 2010 |7:30pm

Boston, MA USA

Boston University Symphony Orchestra
David Hoose, conductor

Program:
Jean Sibelius: "Lemminkainen Suite" (Four Legends), op. 22
Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Symphonic Dances, op. 45

CHAMBER MUSIC FOUNDATION OF NEW ENGLAND

December 13, 2009 |6:30pm

Boston, MA USA

Presents:
Chamber Music Concert at The First Church of Boston
Works by:
David Popper
Zoltan Kodaly
Maurice Ravel
Heitor Villa-Lobos

SUNDAY AT THREE CONCERT SERIES

November 22, 2009 |3:00pm

Dorchester, MA USA


Featuring:
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Ayako Yoda, piano

Program:
Philippe Gaubert: Sonata No. 1 for flute and piano
Francis Poulenc: Sonata for flute and piano
Cesar Franck: Sonata for flute (orig. for violin) and piano

INCITE ARTS FESTIVAL

November 02, 2009 |8:00pm

Washington D.C. , DC USA

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Concert Hall Presents:
Cosmic Reflection
Boston University Symphony Orchestra
David Hoose, Conductor
Tickets and Information: 800-444-1324 or 202-467-4600

DMA CHAMBER RECITAL

May 04, 2009 |4:30pm

Boston, MA USA


Featuring:
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Amanda Wang, violin
Chen Lin, viola
Ariana Falk, cello
Maja Tremiszewska, piano
Tomina Parvanova, harp

Program:
George Crumb: Vox Balaneae (Voice of the Whale)
John Nicholas Maw: Quartet for Flute and Strings
Achille-Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp

CANTATA SINGERS & ENSEMBLE

February 07, 2009 |2:00 pm

Brookline, MA USA

Benjamin Britten: "Noye's Fludde," op.59
The Chester Miracle Play

ATLANTIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

December 06, 2008 |7:30pm

Braintree, MA USA

Joyful Noise!
Jin Kim, conducting

BOSTON UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA & SYMPHONIC CHORUS

November 24, 2008 |8:00pm

Boston, MA USA

Presents:
An Evening at Symphony Hall
John Adams: Fearful Symmetries
Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe

SUNDAY AT THREE CONCERT SERIES

October 26, 2008 |3:00pm

Dorchester, MA USA

Sunday at Three Concert Series
Presents:
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Ayako Yoda, piano

FLUTE RECITAL

September 14, 2008 |6:30pm

Boston, MA USA


Featuring:
Elzbieta Brandys, flute
Ayako Yoda, piano

Program:
George Phillip Telemann: Fantasia No. 1 in A major, TWV 40:2 for solo flute
Fantasia No. 2 in A minor, TWV 40:3 for solo flute
Carl Reinecke: Sonate (Undine), Op. 167 for flute and piano
Aaron Copland: Duo for flute and piano
Eugene Bozza: Image, Op. 38 for solo flute
Robert Muczynski: Sonata, Op. 14 for flute and piano

MUSIC AT JORDAN HALL

March 27, 2008 |8:00pm

Boston, MA USA

Lilia Muchnik and Friends
Music at Jordan Hall
New England Conservatory

INCITE ARTS FESTIVAL

March 13, 2008 |8:00pm

New York, NY USA

These Worlds In Us: Chamber Orchestra Concert
The New York Premieres:
Jonathan Newman: Concertino for flute and chamber orchestra
The Town Hall
$25 for general admission, $20 for BU Alumni and Senior, $15 for groups of 10 or more, $10 for students with valid ID. Ticket available at www.ticketmaster.com or by calling 212-307-4100

BOSTON UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

February 12, 2008 |8:00pm

Boston, MA USA

Program:
Donald Sur: Lacrimosa
Bela Bartok: Music from The Miraculous Mandarin, op. 19
Hector Berlioz: Symphony Fantastique

ALEA III

November 05, 2007 |8:00pm

Boston, MA USA

Contemporary Music Ensemble
Celebrating Luckas and Don Lucas
Theodore Antoniou, Music Director
Tsai Performance Center

BOSTON UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

October 02, 2007 |8:00pm

Boston, USA

Program:
Christopher Rouse: The Infernal Machine
Leos Janacek: Taras Bulba
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 6 in D, op. 60

DUO RECITAL

May 20, 2006 |5:00pm

Dallas, TX USA

Polish American Foundation of Texas
Presents:
Duo Recital
Elzbeta Brandys, flute
Maja Tremiszewska, piano

Wroks by:
C.P.E. Bach: Sonata in G Major
Alexander Tansman: Sonatina
Wojciech Kilar: Sonatina
Charles Marie Widor: Suite op. 34

CHAMBER MUSIC FOUNDATION OF NEW ENGLAND

December 11, 2005 |8:00pm

Brookline, MA USA

Presents:
An Evening of Chamber Music at St. Paul
Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade for Flute, Violin and Viola in D Major Op. 25
Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1, No. 3
String Quartet in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3